Past Events

2017-2018

Jun 29

Sucharit Sarkar

Khovanov homotopy types
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 29

Jonathan Hanselman

TBD
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 29

Oleg Lazarev

Simplifying Weinstein Morse functions
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 29

Jianfeng Lin

On monopole Lefschetz number
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 29

Ian Zemke

Concordance surgery and the Ozsvath--Szabo 4-manifold invariant
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 28

Tomasz Mrowka

Deformations of Instanton Homologies for Knots and Webs.
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 28

Zach Sylvan

TBA
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 28

Kyler Siegel

Holomorphic curve invariants and quantitative symplectic embedding problems
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 28

Roger Casals

Legendrian weaves: flag moduli and flat connections
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 28

Lenhard Ng

Simplifying Weinstein Morse functions
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 22

Jennifer Hom

Knot concordance in homology cobordisms
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 22

Irving Dai

Homology cobordism and local equivalence between plumbed manifolds
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 22

András Stipsicz

Upsilon invariants of knots
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 21

Jacob Rasmussen

Floer homology of manifolds with torus boundary
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 21

Lisa Piccirillo

Shake genus and slice genus
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 21

Hannah Schwartz

The Presence of 2-Torsion
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 21

Kyle Hayden

A user's guide to building ribbon surfaces and holomorphic curves in 4-manifolds
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 21

Duncan McCoy

Lattices, embeddings and Seifert fibered spaces.
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 21

Chris Bishop, Stonybrook University

Snowflakes and trees
Fine Hall 214 / -
Jun 20

Matthew Hedden

Irreducible homology S^1xS^2s which aren't zero surgery on knot
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 20

Maggie Miller

The Price twist via trisections
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 20

Yi Xie

Surgery, Polygons and Instanton Floer homology
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 20

Robert Lipshitz

Computing involutive HF-hat
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 20

Joshua Greene

On curves intersecting at most once
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 18

Sarah Rasmussen

Left invariant orders and Heegaard Floer
Taplin Auditorium / -
Jun 01

Alumni Open House

Reconnect with old friends and hear brief talks by faculty and students
Fine Hall Common Room / -
Jun 13

Oscar Rivero Salgado, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya

The Euler system of Beilinson-Flach elements and Gross-Stark units.
Fine Hall 214 / -
Jun 04

Class Day Celebration

Congratulations to This Year's Graduating Seniors!
Fine Hall Common Room / -