Past Events

2010-2011

Mar 02

Bob Smith, Princeton University

The Unstable Chromatic Spectral Sequence
Fine Hall 214 / -
Feb 24

Bob Smith, Princeton University

On spaces of homomorphisms and spaces of representations
Fine Hall 322 / -
Feb 17

Bob Smith, Princeton University

Geometry and combinatorics for revolute-jointed robot arms
Fine Hall 110 / -
May 20

David Brady, Duke University

Forward model coding in compressive optical imagers
IAS - Simonyi Hall Seminar Room SH-101 / -
May 19

Ingrid Daubechies, Duke University

Finding (dis)similarities between surfaces using conformal geometry
IAS - Simonyi Hall Seminar Room SH-101 / -
May 17

Hershel Farkas, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Theta Functions
Fine Hall 322 / -
May 12

Yi Ni, Caltech

A Heegaard Floer characterization of Borromean knots
Fine Hall 322 / -
May 12

T. Schlank, Hebrew University

Relative Homotopy type and obstructions to the existence of rational points
Fine Hall 214 / -
May 11

Balazs Szegedy, University of Toronto

Higher order Fourier analysis
Fine Hall 314 / -
May 06

Yannick Sire, Universite de Aix-Marseille III

Geometry of level sets of elliptic equations and a conjecture of De Giorgi
Fine Hall 314 / -
May 05

Liam Watson, UCLA

L-spaces and left-orderability
Fine Hall 314 / -
May 03

Valery Alexeev, University of Georgia

On the three compactifications of Siegel space
Fine Hall 322 / -
May 02

Prof. Mirko Degli Esposti, Universita' di Bologna

Relative Entropy Indicators and applications to Authorship Attribution
Fine Hall 801 / -
Apr 29

Artem Pulemotov, University of Chicago

Parabolic equations and the Ricci flow on manifolds with boundary
Fine Hall 314 / -
Apr 28

P. Salberger, Chalmers University

Serre´s conjectures on the number of rational points of bounded height
IAS Room S-101 / -
Apr 28

Peter Ozsvath, MIT

Computational aspects of bordered Floer homology
Fine Hall 314 / -
Apr 28

Victor Buchstaber, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences

Integral and Rigid Elliptic Genera
Fine Hall 314 / -
Apr 28

Alexandra Fradkin, Princeton University

Tournament pathwidth and topological containment
Fine Hall 224 / -
Apr 28

Ilya Vinogradov, Princeton University

Polynomials in the Poisson scaling regime and gaps in $n^{1/3}\mod 1$
Fine Hall 801 / -
Apr 26

Matthew Ballard, University of Pennsylvania

Kernels for categories of graded singularities
Fine Hall 322 / -
Apr 25

Boaz Nadler, Weizmann Institute - Israel

Learning from Labeled and Unlabeled Data: Global vs. Multiple Approaches
Fine Hall 214 / -
Apr 22

Maria del Mar Gonzalez, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya

The Yamabe problem for the conformal fractional Laplacian
Fine Hall 314 / -
Apr 21

John Baldwin, Princeton University

A combinatorial spanning tree model for knot Floer homology
Fine Hall 314 / -
Apr 21

Henri Darmon, McGill University

Algebraic cycles and Euler systems for real quadratic fields
Fine Hall 214 / -
Apr 21

Chuck Weibel, Rutgers University

Unstable operations in etale and motivic cohomology
Fine Hall 314 / -
Apr 21

Paul Wollan, Sapienza University of Rome and Georgia Tech

New Proofs in Graph Minors
Fine Hall 224 / -
Apr 21

Alexander Bufetov, Steklov Institute of Mathematics and Rice University

On the Vershik-Kerov Conjecture Concerning the Shannon-McMillan-Breiman Theorem for the Plancherel Family of Measures on the Space of Young Diagrams
Fine Hall 801 / -
Apr 20

Alexander Bufetov, Steklov Institute of Mathematics and Rice University

Limit Theorems for Translation Flows
Fine Hall 314 / -
Apr 18

Gregory Rempala, Medical College of Georgia

Likelihood and algebraic maps for stochastic biochemical network models
Fine Hall 214 / -
Apr 18

Fabio Pusateri, New York University

Resonances and null structures in weakly dispersive equations
Fine Hall 314 / -