Past Events

2018-2019

Oct 22

Matthew Salganik, Princeton University

The Fragile Families Challenge: A Scientific Mass Collaboration
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 22

Gabriele Benedetti,University of Heidelberg

A local systolic inequality in contact and symplectic geometry
Fine Hall 224 / -
Oct 22

Jeremie Szeftel, UPMC

The nonlinear stability of Schwarzschild
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 19

Melanie Wood, Minerva Distinguished Visitor

Distributions of unramified covers of curves over finite fields
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 18

Mark Kisin, Harvard University

Honda-Tate theory for Shimura varieties
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 18

Avraham Soffer, Rutgers

Linear Inviscid Damping and Enhanced Viscous Dissipation Via Dispersive Estimates
Fine Hall 322 / -
Oct 18

Jack Morava, Johns Hopkins University

Chromatic and perfectoid fields
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 18

Clara Shikhelman, Princeton University

Generalized Turan-type problems for random graphs
Fine Hall 224 / -
Oct 18

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory
Fine Hall 1201 / -
Oct 18

Michael Hochman, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Dimension theory of self-affine sets and measures
Fine Hall 801 / -
Oct 18

Ashvin Swaminathan, Princeton University

Inflectionary Invariants for L.C.I. Curve Singularities
Fine Hall 110 / -
Oct 18

John Baldwin, Boston College

Khovanov homology, instantons, and link detection
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 17

New Faculty Talks II

Chiara Damiolini, Sameer Iyer, Remy van Dobben de Bruyn, Andrew Yarmola, Chao Li
Jadwin Hall A10 / -
Oct 17

Guofang Wei, Joint Seminar IAS/PU

Eigenvalue Estimate for Integral Curvature
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 17

Yuval Peled, Courant

The phase transition in random simplicial complexes
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 16

Qingyuan Jiang, IAS

Derived categories of projectivization and flops
Fine Hall 322 / -
Oct 16

Bob Hough (Stony Brook)

The local limit theorem on nilpotent Lie groups
Fine Hall 401 / -
Oct 15

Alexander Vladimirsky, Cornell University

Agreeing to Disagree in Anisotropic Crowds
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 15

James Pascaleff, UIUC

Structures in the Floer theory of Symplectic Lie Groupoids
IAS - Simonyi Hall Seminar Room SH-101 / -
Oct 15

Alexis Vasseur, UT Austin

The 3D Quasi-geostrophic equation: existence of solutions, lateral boundary conditions and regularity
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 12

Melanie Wood, Minerva Distinguished Visitor

Random groups from generators and relations
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 11

Samit Dasgupta, Duke University

Explicit formulae for Stark Units and Hilbert's 12th problem
IAS - Simonyi Hall Seminar Room SH-101 / -
Oct 11

Aaron Naber, Minerva Distinguished Visitor

Singularity Analysis on Manifolds with Ricci Curvature Bounds
Fine Hall 110 / -
Oct 11

Yi Xie, Simons Center

Instantons and annular Khovanov homology
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 11

Zhiwu Lin, Georgia Tech

Barotropic instability of shear flows
Fine Hall 322 / -
Oct 11

Bernhard Hanke, University of Augsburg

Positive scalar curvature on manifolds with abelian fundamental groups
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 11

Jinyoung Park, Rutgers University

The number of 4-colorings of the Hamming cube
Fine Hall 224 / -
Oct 11

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory
IAS - Simonyi Hall Seminar Room SH-101 / -
Oct 11

Fan Zheng, Princeton University

Poincare's Legacy: the Normal Form
Fine Hall 110 / -
Oct 10

New Faculty Talks I

Kenny Ascher, Clark Butler, Boyu Zhang, Aleksandr Logunov
Jadwin Hall A10 / -