Seminars

Sep 16

Javier Gómez Serrano, Princeton

Symmetry in stationary and uniformly rotating solutions of active scalars
Fine Hall 314 / -
Sep 16

Min Ye, Princeton University

Reed-Muller codes polarize
Fine Hall 214 / -
Sep 17

Lukas Brantner, University of Oxford

Deformation theory and Lie algebras in characteristic p
Fine Hall 322 / -
Sep 18

Connor Mooney, University of California, Irvine

Minimizers of strictly convex functionals
Fine Hall 314 / -
Sep 19

Shilin Lai, Princeton University

Hilbert's tenth problem
Fine Hall 110 / -
Sep 19

Igor Balla, ETH Zürich

The minrank of random graphs over arbitrary fields
Fine Hall 224 / -
Sep 19

Ruobing Zhang, Stony Brook University -SUNY

*Special Lecture* Geometric analysis of collapsing Calabi-Yau spaces
Fine Hall 601 / -
Sep 19

Paul Feehan, Rutgers University

Morse theory for the Yang-Mills energy function near flat connections
Fine Hall 314 / -
Sep 19

Michele Fornea, Princeton University

On the arithmetic of elliptic curves over quintic fields
Fine Hall 214 / -
Sep 23

Rita Teixeira da Costa, University of Cambridge

Mode stability for the Teukolsky equation on extremal Kerr spacetimes
Fine Hall 314 / -
Sep 23

Alexander Barvinok, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Computational complexity of approximation and complex zeros
Fine Hall 214 / -
Sep 24

Sayan Mukherjee, Duke University

Gibbs posterior convergence and the thermodynamic formalism
Fine Hall 110 / -
Sep 24

Simone Warzel, Technical University of Munich

The Quantum Random Energy Model
Jadwin Hall A06 / -
Sep 24

Yanning Xu, University of Cambridge

Complements on log canonical fano varieties
Fine Hall 322 / -
Sep 25

Maria Colombo, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne and IAS

Direct epiperimetric inequalities for the classical and thin obstacle problem
Fine Hall 314 / -
Sep 26

Peter Patzt, Purdue University

High dimensional cohomology of congruence subgroups
Fine Hall 214 / -
Sep 26

Matthew D Novack, New York University

Recent Results for the 3D Quasi-Geostrophic System: Boundary Conditions and Non-Uniqueness
Fine Hall 322 / -
Sep 26

Zhenkun Li, MIT

Constructing knot Floer Homology via sutures
Fine Hall 314 / -
Sep 26

Shai Evra, IAS

TBA
IAS - Simonyi Hall Seminar Room SH-101 / -
Sep 30

Chandrajit Bajaj, University of Texas-Austin

Learning the Koopman Operator for Dynamic
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 03

Fan Chung, University of California, San Diego

Regularity lemmas for clustering graphs
Fine Hall 224 / -
Oct 07

Lev Kapitanski, University of Miami

TBA
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 07

Stefan Steinerberger, Yale University

Orthogonality and Oscillation, Sines and Cosines, Sturm and Liouville, Wasserstein and Optimal Transport
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 08

Michael Aizenman, Princeton University

Geometric analysis of frustration in a class of SU(2S+1) invariant quantum spin chains
Jadwin Hall A06 / -
Oct 08

Kristin DeVleming, University of California, San Diego

Maximal Chow constant and cohomologically constant fibrations
Fine Hall 322 / -
Oct 09

Fanny Augeri, Weizmann Institute

TBA
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 10

Emmanuel Grenier, École normale supérieure de Lyon

Stability of shear flow near boundaries in the inviscid limit
Fine Hall 322 / -
Oct 10

Michael Rapoport, Universität Bonn/University of Maryland

Extremal cases of Rapoport-Zink spaces
IAS - Simonyi Hall Seminar Room SH-101 / -
Oct 14

Ben Krause, Princeton

TBA
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 15

Rodrigo Matos, Michigan State University

Localization in the Disordered Hubbard Model within Hartree-Fock Theory
Jadwin Hall A06 / -
Oct 16

Dimitris Koukoulopoulos, Université de Montréal

On the Duffin-Schaeffer conjecture
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 17

Yufei Zhao, MIT

TBA
Fine Hall 224 / -
Oct 17

Linh Truong, IAS

TBA
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 21

Eric Carlen, Rutgers University

TBA
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 21

Philip Rosenau, Tel-Aviv University

The Tale of Two Tails
Fine Hall 214 / -
Nov 06

Annika Heckel, Oxford University

TBA
Fine Hall 214 / -
Nov 11

Hong Wang, Princeton

TBA
Fine Hall 314 / -
Nov 18

Dejan Gajic, University of Cambridge

TBA
Fine Hall 314 / -
Nov 20

Benoit Collins, Kyoto University

TBA
Fine Hall 214 / -
Nov 25

Jiequn Han, Princeton University

TBA
Fine Hall 214 / -
Dec 04

Eyal Lubetzky, Courant Institute

TBA
Fine Hall 214 / -
Dec 05

Artem Kotelskiy, Indiana University

TBA
Fine Hall 314 / -