Past Events

2019-2020

Oct 15

Dano Kim, Seoul National University

Canonical bundle formula and degenerating families of volume forms
Fine Hall 322 / -
Oct 15

Rodrigo Matos, Michigan State University

Localization in the Disordered Hubbard Model within Hartree-Fock Theory
Jadwin Hall A06 / -
Oct 15

Dominik Schmid, Technische Universität München

Mixing times for the simple exclusion process in random environment
Fine Hall 601 / -
Oct 14

Charles Forbes Gammie, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Modeling the Black Hole Image
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 14

Richard Schwartz, Brown University

Inscribing Rectangles in Jordan Loops
IAS - Simonyi Hall Seminar Room SH-101 / -
Oct 14

Ben Krause, Princeton University

Discrete analogues in harmonic analysis: Bourgain, Stein, and beyond
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 11

New Faculty Talks III

Yusuf Baris Kartal, Nick Marshall, Takumi Murayama, Ben Krause, Joaquín Moraga, Eden Prywes
Fine Hall Common Room / -
Oct 11

Song Sun, UC Berkeley and Minerva Distinguished Visitor

Singularity analysis in Kahler geometry
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 10

Andrea Tamburelli, Rice University

Length spectrum compactification of the SL(3,R)-Hitchin component
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 10

Michael Rapoport, Universität Bonn/University of Maryland

Extremal cases of Rapoport-Zink spaces
IAS - Simonyi Hall Seminar Room SH-101 / -
Oct 10

Emmanuel Grenier, École normale supérieure de Lyon

Stability of shear flow near boundaries in the inviscid limit
Fine Hall 322 / -
Oct 10

Andrey Kupavskii, University of Oxford and IAS

Concentration inequalities for finding rainbow matchings
Fine Hall 224 / -
Oct 10

Ryan Unger, Princeton University

The positive mass theorem
Fine Hall 110 / -
Oct 09

Claude LeBrun, Stony Brook University

Einstein Manifolds, Self-Dual Weyl Curvature, and Conformally Kaehler Geometry
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 09

Fanny Augeri, Weizmann Institute

On the nonlinear large deviations: towards dimension-free estimates
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 08

Michael Aizenman, Princeton University

*Postponed till 10/22/19* Geometric analysis of frustration in a class of SU(2S+1) invariant quantum spin chains
Jadwin Hall A06 / -
Oct 08

Kristin DeVleming, University of California, San Diego

Maximal Chow constant and cohomologically constant fibrations
Fine Hall 322 / -
Oct 08

Riddhipratim Basu, International Centre for Theoretical Sciences

Beta Ensembles, Rigidity and Last Passage Percolation
Fine Hall 601 / -
Oct 08

New Faculty Talks II

Daniel Álvarez Gavela, Sophie Spirkl, Jingwei Xiao, Maxime van de Moortel
Fine Hall Common Room / -
Oct 07

Stefan Steinerberger, Yale University

Orthogonality and Oscillation, Sines and Cosines, Sturm and Liouville, Wasserstein and Optimal Transport
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 07

Agustín Moreno, University of Augsburg

Bourgeois contact structures: tightness, fillability and applications
IAS - Simonyi Hall Seminar Room SH-101 / -
Oct 07

Lev Kapitanski, University of Miami

Lagrange, Euler, Hooke, and Cauchy
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 04

Changfeng Gui, University of Texas at San Antonio

The Sphere Covering Inequality and its applications
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 04

New Faculty Talks I

Ary Shaviv, Jacob Carruth, Duncan Dauvergne, Michele Fornea
Fine Hall Common Room / -
Oct 03

Nathan Dowlin, Columbia University

Tangle invariants for Khovanov homology and knot Floer homology
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 03

Dan Ginsberg, Princeton University

3D gravity water waves with vorticity
Fine Hall 322 / -
Oct 03

Vladimir Drinfeld, IAS

A stacky approach to crystalline (and prismatic) cohomology
IAS - Simonyi Hall Seminar Room SH-101 / -
Oct 03

Steven Spallone, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Pune

Stiefel-Whitney Classes of Representations
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 03

Fan Chung, University of California, San Diego

Regularity lemmas for clustering graphs
Fine Hall 224 / -
Oct 03

Shruthi Sridhar, Princeton University

Topology and trivalent graphs: Kontsevich invariants
Fine Hall 110 / -