Past Events

2020-2021

Jul 20

Kenta Hashizume, The University of Tokyo

Crepant semi-divisorial terminal model
-
Jul 16

Helmut Hofer, IAS

The Floer Jungle: 35 years of Floer Theory
-
Jul 09

Laurent Côté, IAS and Harvard University

Action filtrations associated to smooth categorical compactifications
-
Jul 06

Jean-Pierre Demailly, Universite Grenoble

On the locus of higher order jets of entire curves in complex projective varieties
-
Jun 29

Tony Yue Yu, Université Paris-Sud

Secondary fan, theta functions and moduli of Calabi-Yau pairs
-
Jun 25

Three 20 Minute Research Talks

Mohan Swaminathan, Ben Wormleighton, & Jonathan Zung
-
Jun 23

Ruobing Zhang, Princeton University

Collapsing geometry of hyperkaehler 4-manifolds: classification and structure theory
-
Jun 22

Zhiyuan Li, Fudan University

Compactifications of moduli space of K3 surfaces of degree 6
-
Jun 18

Agustin Moreno, Uppsala University

On the spatial restricted three-body problem
-
Jun 16

Samuel Pérez-Ayala, University of Notre Dame

Extremal Eigenvalues of the Conformal Laplacian
-
Jun 11

Francisco Presas, ICMAT

The homotopy type of the space of tight contact structures and the overtwisted mirage
-
Jun 09

Yuguang Shi, Peking University

Positive mass theorems of ALF and ALG manifolds
-
Jun 04

Simion Filip, University of Chicago

Degenerations of Kahler forms on K3 surfaces, and some dynamics
-
Jun 03

Seojeong Park, Jeonju University

$c_1$-cohomological rigidity on Fano generalized Bott manifolds
-
Jun 02

Chao Li, Princeton University

Classifying sufficiently connected PSC manifolds in 4 and 5 dimensions
-
May 28

Three 20 Minute Research Talks

Oğuz Şavk, Boğaziçi University, Irene Seifert, University of Heidelberg, Hang Yuan, Stony Brook Univeristy
-
May 27

Michael Larsen, Indiana University Bloomington

Character estimates for classical finite simple groups
-
May 26

Gábor Szekelyhidi, University of Notre Dame

Uniqueness of certain cylindrical tangent cones
-
May 24

Dennis Kriventsov, Rutgers University

Stability for Faber-Krahn inequalities and the ACF formula
-
May 24

Nick Edelen University of Notre Dame

Degeneration of 7-dimensional minimal hypersurfaces which are stable or have bounded index
-
May 20

John Rognes, University of Oslo

The Adams spectral sequence for the image-of-J spectrum
-
May 20

Elizaveta Zhuravleva, Moscow State University

Iterated higher Whitehead products and L-infinity structure for Davis—Januszkiewicz space
-
May 19

Shouhei Honda, Tohoku University

Heat kernel approach to geometric analysis on metric measure spaces with Ricci curvature bounded below
-
May 14

Daniel Álvarez-Gavela, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Caustics of Lagrangian homotopy spheres with stably trivial Gauss map
-
May 13

Nora Ganter, University of Melbourne

Elliptic Representation Theory
-
May 12

Iosif Polterovich, University of Montreal

Steklov eigenvalues, sloping beaches, and quantum graphs
-