Past Events

2018-2019

Nov 01

Chuck Weibel, Rutgers University

Real Graded Brauer and Witt groups
Fine Hall 214 / -
Nov 01

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory
Fine Hall 1201 / -
Nov 01

Yotam Smilansky, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Multiscale substitution schemes and Kakutani sequences of partitions.
Fine Hall 801 / -
Oct 29

Kristen Hendricks, Michigan State University

A simplicial construction of G-equivariant Floer homology
Fine Hall 224 / -
Oct 26

Jih-Hsin Cheng , Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica

Chains in CR geometry as geodesics of a Kropina metric
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 26

Melanie Wood, Minerva Distinguished Visitor

Random finite abelian groups: the moment problem, universality, and applications
Guyot Hall 10 / -
Oct 25

Rong Zhou, IAS

Irreducible components of affine Deligne-Lusztig varieties and orbital integrals
IAS - Simonyi Hall Seminar Room SH-101 / -
Oct 25

Jeff Viaclovsky, University of California, Irvine

"SPECIAL GEOMETRIC ANALYSIS SEMINAR" -Nilpotent structures and collapsing Ricci-flat metrics on K3 surfaces
Fine Hall 110 / -
Oct 25

Mike Miller, UCLA

Equivariant instanton homology and group cohomology
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 25

Roman Shvydkoy, UIC

"Topological models of emergent dynamics"
Fine Hall 322 / -
Oct 25

Ben Lund, Princeton University

Erdos' distinct distance problem in finite fields
Fine Hall 224 / -
Oct 25

Carmen Rovi, Indiana University

The Reinterpretation of Davis-Lueck Equivariant Homology in Terms of $L$-theory
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 25

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory
IAS - Simonyi Hall Seminar Room SH-101 / -
Oct 25

Linus Hamann, Princeton University

An introduction to isocrystals
Fine Hall 110 / -
Oct 24

New Faculty Talks III

Charlotte Chan, Jiequn Han, Ben Lund, Martin Taylor, Jonathan Zhu
Jadwin Hall A10 / -
Oct 24

Andrea Malchiodi, SISSA

Prescribing Gaussian and Geodesic curvature on surfaces with boundary
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 24

Yosi Keller, Bar-Ilan University

Deep Spectral Graph Matching
Fine Hall 224 / -
Oct 23

Izabella Stuhl, Penn State

High-density hard-core Gibbs measures on 2D lattices
Fine Hall 401 / -
Oct 22

Matthew Salganik, Princeton University

The Fragile Families Challenge: A Scientific Mass Collaboration
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 22

Gabriele Benedetti,University of Heidelberg

A local systolic inequality in contact and symplectic geometry
Fine Hall 224 / -
Oct 22

Jeremie Szeftel, UPMC

The nonlinear stability of Schwarzschild
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 19

Melanie Wood, Minerva Distinguished Visitor

Distributions of unramified covers of curves over finite fields
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 18

Mark Kisin, Harvard University

Honda-Tate theory for Shimura varieties
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 18

Avraham Soffer, Rutgers

Linear Inviscid Damping and Enhanced Viscous Dissipation Via Dispersive Estimates
Fine Hall 322 / -
Oct 18

Jack Morava, Johns Hopkins University

Chromatic and perfectoid fields
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 18

Clara Shikhelman, Princeton University

Generalized Turan-type problems for random graphs
Fine Hall 224 / -
Oct 18

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory
Fine Hall 1201 / -
Oct 18

Michael Hochman, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Dimension theory of self-affine sets and measures
Fine Hall 801 / -
Oct 18

Ashvin Swaminathan, Princeton University

Inflectionary Invariants for L.C.I. Curve Singularities
Fine Hall 110 / -
Oct 23

Stefano Filipazzi, University of Utah

A generalized canonical bundle formula and applications
Fine Hall 322 / -