Past Events

2019-2020

Feb 20

Jun Kitagawa, Michigan State University

*Special Lecture* Exponential convergence for parabolic optimal transport with boundary
Fine Hall 224 / -
Feb 20

Paweł Rzazewski, Warsaw University of Technology

Fine-grained complexity of the graph homomorphism problem for bounded-treewidth graphs
Fine Hall 224 / -
Feb 20

David Villalobos Paz, Princeton University

Affine Surfaces which Contain the Affine Plane
Fine Hall 110 / -
Feb 19

Will Sawin, Columbia University

The Twin Primes and Chowla conjectures in F_q[T]
Fine Hall 314 / -
Feb 19

Natasa Sesum, Rutgers University

Classification of ancient solutions in Ricci flow
Fine Hall 314 / -
Feb 19

Lise-Marie Imbert-Gérard, University of Maryland

Wave propagation in inhomogeneous media: An introduction to Generalized Plane Waves
-
Feb 18

Will Sawin, Columbia University

Singularities of the moduli space of rational curves on a low-degree hypersurface in projective space
Fine Hall 322 / -
Feb 17

Nizar Touzi, Centre de Mathématiques Appliquées École Polytechnique

Continuous time Principal-Agent problem and optimal planning
Fine Hall 214 / -
Feb 17

Alexandru Ionescu, Princeton

Nonlinear stability of vortices and shear flows
Fine Hall 314 / -
Feb 13

Nikolai Saveliev, University of Miami

On the monopole Lefschetz number
Fine Hall 314 / -
Feb 13

Hyunju Kwon, Institute for Advanced Study

Strong ill-posedness of the logarithmically regularized 2D Euler equations in the borderline Sobolev space
Fine Hall 322 / -
Feb 13

Jared Weinstein, Boston University

Moduli spaces of shtukas over function fields
IAS - Simonyi Hall Seminar Room SH-101 / -
Feb 13

Ander Lamaison, Freie Universität Berlin

Ramsey upper density of infinite graphs
Fine Hall 224 / -
Feb 13

Gyujin Oh, Princeton University

Modular forms and where to find them
Fine Hall 110 / -
Feb 12

Mattias Jonsson, University of Michigan

A transcendental dynamical degree
Fine Hall 314 / -
Feb 12

Jeffrey A. Viaclovsky, University of California, Irvine

Gravitational instantons and K3 surfaces
Fine Hall 314 / -
Feb 12

Tal Shnitzer, Technion Israel Institute of Technology

Diffusion operators for multi-modal data analysis
Fine Hall 224 / -
Feb 12

Romain Teyssier, University of Zürich, Switzerland

Ideal MHD and constrained transport for finite volume and finite element schemes
Jadwin Hall 407 / -
Feb 11

Charles Newman, Courant Institute

A Gaussian process related to the mass spectrum of the near-critical Ising model
Jadwin Hall 343 / -
Feb 11

János Kollár, Princeton University

Building a variety from its Zariski topology
Fine Hall 322 / -
Feb 10

Madeleine Udell, Cornell University

Scalable Semidefinite Programming
Fine Hall 214 / -
Feb 10

Mohammed Abouzaid, Columbia University

Floer homotopy without spectra
Fine Hall 224 / -
Feb 10

Andreas Seeger, University of Wisconsin-Madison

L^p improving bounds for spherical maximal operators
Fine Hall 314 / -
Feb 06

Cole Hugelmeyer, Princeton University

Inscribing rectangles in Jordan curves and random rotations of surfaces in 4-manifolds
Fine Hall 314 / -
Feb 06

Vincent Martinez, Hunter College

On unique ergodicity and mixing for the damped-driven stochastic KdV equation
Fine Hall 322 / -
Feb 06

Daniel Kriz, MIT

Supersingular main conjectures, Sylvester's conjecture and Goldfeld's conjecture
Fine Hall 214 / -
Feb 06

Miklos Bona, University of Florida

A method to prove that the solution to some enumeration problems is a non-rational generating function
Fine Hall 224 / -
Feb 06

Jim Tao, European Research Consortium for Informatics and Mathematics

A twisted local index formula for curved noncommutative four tori
Fine Hall 314 / -
Feb 06

Naomi Feldheim, Bar-Ilan University

Persistence exponents of Gaussian stationary functions
Fine Hall 214 / -
Feb 06

João Henrique Andrade, Federal University of Paraíba - Brazil

The moving planes technique of Aleksandrov
Fine Hall 110 / -