Congratulations Class of 2019!

""

Class of 2019 Mathematics Majors:

Marius Ioan Bocanu

Samuel Preslier Marks
Jonathan Douglas Chan
Arthur Mateos
Ryan Christopher Chen
Dylan James Mavrides
Christopher Criscitiello
Heather Amelia Newman
Simona Diaconu
Eric Michael Neyman
Daniel Duane Granberg
Austin William O’Baker
Frederick Jay Hertan
José L. Pabón
Joy Mei Xin Hii
Iris Rukshin
Patrick John Hompe
William Ellis Simon
Bill Huang
Zhuo Qun Song
Liam Joseph Hunt
Caleb Mikle South
Jenny Miriam Kaufmann
Helena Hingston Tenev
DoWon D. Kim
Matthew Tracey Tyler
Ishan Levy
Katja Dimitrova Vassilev 
Michael Lin
Justin Hyunwoo Yim
Changshuo Liu
Murilo Corato Zanarella 
Stanford Liu
Bryan William Zhu

 

Highest Honors
Ryan Christopher Chen
Ishan Levy
Eric Michael Neyman
Matthew Tracey Tyler
Murilo Corato Zanarella

High Honors
Christopher Criscitiello
Simona Diaconu
Jenny Miriam Kaufmann
Changshuo Liu
Samuel Preslier Marks
Bryan William Zhu

Honors
Marius Ioan Bocanu
Patrick John Hompe
Bill Huang
Heather Amelia Newman
Zhuo Qun Song
Katja Dimitrova Vassilev

The George B. Covington Prize in Mathematics

awarded for excellence in mathematics

Ishan Levy `19 and Matthew Tracey Tyler `19
 

The Middleton Miller ’29 Prize

awarded for the best independent work in mathematics

Simona Diaconu `19, Changshuo Liu `19, and Murilo Corato Zanarella `19
 

The Peter A. Greenberg ’77 Prize

awarded for outstanding accomplishments in mathematics by juniors

Serban Cicortas `20 and Alice Lin `20
 

The Andrew H. Brown Prize

awarded to the outstanding juniors in mathematics

Eitan Levin `20 and Tristan Pollner `20
 

The Class of 1861 Prize

awarded to the sophomore who made the best record in the William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition

Seyoon Ragavan `21
 

The Class of 1861 Special Prize

awarded to students who scored in the top 25 or received honorable mention in the William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition

Bill Huang `19, Zhuo Qun Song `19, and Murilo Corato Zanarella `19
 

The Sigma Xi Book Award for Outstanding Research

awarded for outstanding research accomplishments in mathematics

Jenny Kaufmann `19 and Zhuo Qun Song `19
 

Elected to Sigma Xi

Ryan Christopher Chen ‘19, Simona Diaconu ‘19, Patrick John Hompe ‘19,

Jenny Miriam Kaufmann ‘19, Ishan Levy ‘19, Changshuo Liu ‘19, Stanford Liu ‘19, Samuel Preslier Marks ‘19, Eric Michael Neyman ‘19, Zhuo Qun Song ‘19, Matthew Tracey Tyler ‘19, Katja Dimitrova Vassilev ‘19, and Murilo Corato Zanarella ‘19

Elected to Phi Beta Kappa

Marius Ioan Bocanu `19, Ryan Christopher Chen ‘19, Simona Diaconu ‘19,  Jenny Miriam Kaufmann ‘19, Ishan Levy ‘19, Changshuo Liu ‘19, Samuel Preslier Marks ‘19, Eric Michael Neyman ‘19, Matthew Tracey Tyler ‘19, Murilo Corato Zanarella ’19, and Bryan William Zhu `19