Upcoming Seminars & Events

Subscribe to Seminars & Events
May 29, 2015
2:00pm - 3:30pm
Alumni Open House

Please join the Mathematics Department for our annual Alumni Open House, Friday, May 29 from 2-3:30 pm in the Fine Hall common room (3rd floor). Connect with old friends and hear about some of the current research being done by Math faculty and students.

There will be informal tea refreshments for the speakers and participants throughout the open house.

Speakers and times:

2 p.m.:                  Introduction by Professor David Gabai ‘77,*80, Chair

 2:10:                      Professor Maria Chudnovsky *03

 2:30:                      Alex D. Smith (Class of 2015)

 2:40:                      Kubrat Danailov (Class of 2015)

 2:50:                      Naser Talebizadeh Sardari (Graduate Student)

 3:00:                      Peter Humphries (Graduate Student)    

 3:10:                      Reminiscences on John Nash by Professor Emeritus Joseph Kohn

 

Speaker: Various,
Location:
Fine Hall 317 - Common Room
June 15, 2015
8:45am - 8:45pm
Princeton Low-Dimensional Topology Workshop 2015

The workshop will focus on recent developments in low-dimensional topology, with a particular emphasis on modern homological invariants such as Heegaard Floer homology. The workshop is open to anyone; if you wish to register and be included in the mailing list for workshop related updates, please see the conference website at: https://web.math.princeton.edu/~sucharit/TopologyWorkshop15

  • Monday, June 15
    • [09:30] Cagatay Kutluhan, University at Buffalo
    • [11:00] John Baldwin, Boston College
    • [14:15] Yi Ni, California Institute of Technology
    • [16:00] Daniel Ruberman, Brandeis University
  • Tuesday, June 16
    • [09:30] John Etnyre, Georgia Institute of Technology
    • [11:00] Olga Plamenevskaya, Stonybrook University
    • [14:15] Laura Starkston, University of Texas at Austin
    • [16:00] Dylan Thurston, Indiana University
  • Wednesday, June 17
    • [09:00] Elisenda Grigsby, Boston College
    • [10:15] Jen Hom, Columbia University
    • [11:30] Matthew Hedden, Michigan State University
    • [15:00] Lucas Culler, Princeton University
    • [16:15] Aliakbar Daemi*, Simons Center for Geometry and Physics
  • Thursday, June 18
    • [09:30] Kristen Hendricks, University of California at Los Angeles
    • [11:00] Tye Lidman, University of Texas at Austin
    • [14:15] Bohua Zhan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • [16:00] Zoltan Szabo, Princeton University
  • Friday, June 19
    • [09:30] Robert Lipshitz, Columbia University
    • [11:00] Josh Greene, Boston College

 

 

Speaker: Various,