Seminars

Oct 18

John Baldwin, Boston College

Khovanov homology, instantons, and link detection
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 18

Ashvin Swaminathan, Princeton University

Inflectionary Invariants for L.C.I. Curve Singularities
Fine Hall 110 / -
Oct 18

Michael Hochman, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Dimension theory of self-affine sets and measures
Fine Hall 801 / -
Oct 18

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory
Fine Hall 1201 / -
Oct 18

Clara Shikhelman, Princeton University

Generalized Turan-type problems for random graphs
Fine Hall 224 / -
Oct 18

Jack Morava, Johns Hopkins University

Chromatic and perfectoid fields
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 18

Avraham Soffer, Rutgers

Linear Inviscid Damping and Enhanced Viscous Dissipation Via Dispersive Estimates
Fine Hall 322 / -
Oct 18

Mark Kisin, Harvard University

Honda-Tate theory for Shimura varieties
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 19

Melanie Wood, Minerva Distinguished Visitor

Distributions of unramified covers of curves over finite fields
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 22

Jeremie Szeftel, UPMC

The nonlinear stability of Schwarzschild
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 22

Gabriele Benedetti,University of Heidelberg

A local systolic inequality in contact and symplectic geometry
Fine Hall 224 / -
Oct 22

Matthew Salganik, Princeton University

The Fragile Families Challenge: A Scientific Mass Collaboration
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 23

Izabella Stuhl, Penn State

High-density hard-core Gibbs measures on 2D lattices
Fine Hall 401 / -
Oct 23

Stefano Filipazzi, University of Utah

A generalized canonical bundle formula and applications
Fine Hall 322 / -
Oct 24

Yosi Keller, Bar-Ilan University

Deep Spectral Graph Matching
Fine Hall 224 / -
Oct 24

Andrea Malchiodi, SISSA

Prescribing Gaussian and Geodesic curvature on surfaces with boundary
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 24

New Faculty Talks III

Charlotte Chan, Jiequn Han, Ben Lund, Martin Taylor, Jonathan Zhu
Jadwin Hall A10 / -
Oct 25

Linus Hamann, Princeton University

An introduction to isocrystals
Fine Hall 110 / -
Oct 25

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory
IAS - Simonyi Hall Seminar Room SH-101 / -
Oct 25

Mike Miller, UCLA

Equivariant instanton homology and group cohomology
Fine Hall 314 / -
Oct 25

Jeff Viaclovsky, University of California, Irvine

"SPECIAL GEOMETRIC ANALYSIS SEMINAR" :TBD
Fine Hall 110 / -
Oct 25

Rong Zhou, IAS

Irreducible components of affine Deligne-Lusztig varieties and orbital integrals
IAS - Simonyi Hall Seminar Room SH-101 / -
Oct 26

Jih-Hsin Cheng , Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica

Chains in CR geometry as geodesics of a Kropina metric
Fine Hall 214 / -
Oct 26

Melanie Wood, Minerva Distinguished Visitor

Random finite abelian groups: the moment problem, universality, and applications
Fine Hall 314 / -
Nov 01

Yotam Smilansky, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Multiscale substitution schemes and Kakutani sequences of partitions.
Fine Hall 801 / -
Nov 01

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory
Fine Hall 1201 / -
Nov 01

Chuck Weibel, Rutgers University

Real Graded Brauer and Witt groups
Fine Hall 214 / -
Nov 02

Professor Tianxin Cai, Zhejiang University

On several classical number theory problems
Fine Hall 314 / -
Nov 02

Professor Tianxin Cai (Zhejiang Univeristy, China)

From Seeing to Discovering
Fine Hall 314 / -
Nov 05

Robert McCann, University of Toronto

TBD
Fine Hall 314 / -
Nov 05

Martin Bazant, MIT

Electrokinetic Control of Interfacial Instabilities
Fine Hall 214 / -
Nov 06

Yuri Tschinkel ,NYU

TBD
Fine Hall 322 / -
Nov 07

Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Research

PACM Colloquium-TBD
Fine Hall 224 / -
Nov 07

Hugo Duminil-Copin, IHES

TBA
Fine Hall 214 / -
Nov 08

Pavel Lushnikov, UNM

Dynamics of complex singularities and integrability of 2D surface motion
Fine Hall 322 / -
Nov 09

Xinwen Zhu, Minerva Distinguished Visitor

Categorical traces in representation theory and algebraic geometry
Fine Hall 314 / -
Nov 12

Mark Tygert, Facebook Research

TBA
Jadwin Hall 407 / -
Nov 13

Vikram Balaji , Chennai Mathematical Institute

Torsors on semistable curves and the problem of degenerations
Fine Hall 322 / -
Nov 14

Yuval Peres, MSR

TBA
Fine Hall 214 / -
Nov 15

Lisa Piccirillo, UT Austin

TBD
Fine Hall 314 / -
Nov 15

Matt Baker, Georgia Tech

TBD
Fine Hall 214 / -
Nov 16

Xinwen Zhu, Minerva Distinguished Visitor

Geometric Satake for p-adic groups and its categorical trace
Fine Hall 314 / -
Nov 19

Miranda Homes-Cerfon, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University

Kinetics of particles with short-range interactions
Fine Hall 214 / -
Nov 26

Larry Guth, MIT

TBD
Fine Hall 314 / -
Nov 28

Ariel Jaffe, Yale University

TBD
Fine Hall 224 / -
Nov 28

Jim Nolen, Duke

TBA
Fine Hall 214 / -
Nov 29

Pengyu Yang, Ohio State University

TBD - Pengyu Yang
Fine Hall 801 / -
Nov 29

Jianfeng Lin, MIT

TBD
Fine Hall 314 / -
Nov 29

Will Sawin, Columbia University

TBD
IAS - Simonyi Hall Seminar Room SH-101 / -
Nov 30

Xinwen Zhu, Minerva Distinguished Visitor

Correspondences between mod p fiber of Shimura varieties
Fine Hall 314 / -
Dec 03

Carlile Lavor, University of Campinas

Distance Geometry and Geometric Algebra for Protein Structure Determination
Fine Hall 214 / -
Dec 05

Nicholas Marshall, Yale University

TBD
Fine Hall 224 / -
Dec 06

Asaf Katz, University of Chicago

TBD - Asaf Katz
Fine Hall 801 / -
Dec 06

Yan Guo, Brown

TBD
Fine Hall 322 / -
Dec 06

Lynnelle Ye, Harvard University

TBD
IAS - Simonyi Hall Seminar Room SH-101 / -
Dec 06

Siddhi Krishna, Boston College

Taut Foliations, Positive 3-Braids, and the L-Space Conjecture
Fine Hall 314 / -
Dec 07

Xinwen Zhu, Minerva Distinguished Visitor

Bloch-Kato conjecture for certain Rankin-Selberg motives
Fine Hall 314 / -
Dec 10

Weinan E, Princeton University

TBA
Fine Hall 214 / -
Dec 11

Steffen Marcus, The College of New Jersey

Logarithmic structures and the double ramification cycle on the moduli space of curves
Fine Hall 322 / -
Dec 12

Martin Hairer, Imperial College

TBA
Fine Hall 214 / -
Dec 13

Wenyu Pan, Penn State University

TBD - Wenyu Pan
Fine Hall 801 / -
Feb 18

Jörn Dunkel, MIT

TBA
Fine Hall 214 / -
Feb 20

Charles Bordenave, Toulouse

TBA
Fine Hall 214 / -
Feb 25

Alex Townsend, Cornell University

TBA
Fine Hall 214 / -